OZman Beard Oil is made of a blend of several base carrier oils that are all known for their skin and moisturising properties, full of antioxidants and vitamins suited perfectly for the conditioning of skin and hair.
Camelia oil is obtained from the seeds of the camellia plant, mostly grown in Asia. This oil has been used traditionally for centuries in Japan to nourish and condition the skin, hair and nails. It is high in oleic acid (oleic up to 80 % and linoleic acid 9 %) and rich in Vitamins A, B, and E. With these properties, camelia oil is an excellent ingredient to add to beard hair treatments. It has a non-greasy feel, absorbs well and adds lustre to beard hair.
Jojoba oil is world famous when it comes to cosmetic products it injects life and body into the skin and hair. It is often used in applications for soothing and nourishing dry cracked skin. Jojoba spreads really well, does not shine & penetrates quickly. It is fascinating for a few reasons. Technically, it is not actually an oil, rather a wax that does not contain the same level of large breached molecules compared with other oils. It is instead packed with molecules that are long and narrow. This, and its natural affinity to sebum allows jojoba to penetrate deep into the skin, making it one of the ultimate moisturisers.
Argan oil benefits the beard in many ways; adding shine and softness while simultaneously making it richer and thicker. It also moisturizes the skin beneath the beard that usually gets neglected. Starting to use Argan oil on your beard is a great way to show some love to that skin.It also acts as a natural brilliantine (hair softener), giving your hair a soft texture without the overwhelmingly heavy grease buildup that many other beard oils and waxes produce. For those who are looking to add a bit more density and thickness to their beards, Argan oil can come in very handy for stimulating growth and promoting beard thickness too.
Grape Seed Oil
Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for controlling moisture of the skin. It is ideal for use in a beard oil because it is light and thin, meaning it will stay with your skin and hair like your body's natural sebum and won't end up all over your collar. Because it is so similar to sebum, grape seed oil is also often used in massage oils and as lubricants for shaving. Grapeseed oil is interesting because it contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils, which is great in a beard oil. There is scientific evidence associating linoleic acid with anti-inflammatory, acne reductive, and moisture retentive properties when applied topically on the skin. Grapeseed oil is also packed with vitamin E, a potent natural antioxidant.
Black Seed Oil
Black seed oil is a unique oil in that it is an essential oil, making it much more potent and powerful. The use of black seed oil dates back to Ancient Egypt and the Middle East. Black seed oil nourishes and strengthens skin, as well as conditions dry and brittle hair. Its nourishing make-up also fights against dandruff, making it a prime oil for dry and brittle beards.
Our essential oil blends are custom made to get that perfect scent, originating from various sources all natural.